Programme

Show/hide calendar

Jazz&mo’ Award & B-Jazz International Contest Ceremony

Jazz&mo’ Award 2020 + Laureate’s concert / B-Jazz International Contest Ceremony + Laureate’s mini-concert

Sun 22/03/2020 - 13:15

Standards Recomposed

Students of the LUCA jazz department will serve a fine selection of jazz standards.
LUCA Theme ensemble, led by Ron Van Rossum
Tue 24/03/2020 - 12:15

The music of Dave Brubeck

Students of the LUCA jazz department pay tribute to Dave Brubeck.
LUCA Theme ensemble, led by Dré Pallemaerts
Wed 25/03/2020 - 12:15

Jazz Europe Express

Tripping through European jazz

A voyage through post-war jazz in Europe, with original vinyl records and remarkable anecdotes.
dj The Jazz Kid
Wed 25/03/2020 - 17:15

The music of yourself

Students of the LUCA jazz department create their own jazz vibe.
LUCA Theme ensemble led by Lynn Cassiers
Thu 26/03/2020 - 12:15

The music of Thelonious Monk

Students of the LUCA jazz department pay tribute to Thelonious Monk.
LUCA Theme ensemble led by Jos Machtel
Sat 28/03/2020 - 12:15

The music of John Abercrombie

Students of the LUCA jazz department pay tribute to John Abercrombie.
LUCA Theme ensemble led by Peter Hertmans
Sat 28/03/2020 - 17:15

The music of Michel Legrand

Students of the LUCA jazz department pay tribute to Michel Legrand.
LUCA Theme ensemble led by Frank Vaganée
Sun 29/03/2020 - 13:15

Net gemist: herbeleef de laatste 30CC voorstellingen

Funny Freunde

from Wolfgang Amadeus until David Bowie

This classically trained ensemble leave their comfort zone and present a dazzling program featuring musical, operetta, opera, pop and jazz standards.

Solo Night: Blade Racer - Les Mots - Rien - Choreographic Study About The End Of Things

(instead of 'Tender Men') Dubbeldans

Choreographer Koen De Preter will an evening with four short performances ...
Koen De Preter

Nordland

Old folk songs as well as newly composed music with lyrics by Petter Dass, also known as ‘the Norwegian Shakespeare’.
Vocal Art (NO)